AFCA Forums Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
AFCA Forums > Antique Fan Collectors Association > Buy-Sell-Trade > GE Collar Oscillator Base Plate Printing

 Moderated by: Steve Cunningham, Stan Adams, Rod Rogers Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
GE Collar Oscillator Base Plate Printing  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Apr 28th, 2010 12:30 pm
  PMQuoteReply
1st Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Any body got a Picture of a instruction paper that was glued to the base plate of the ol 1914 GE Collar Oscillator??????

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sun May 2nd, 2010 10:06 am
  PMQuoteReply
2nd Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
ANY ONE

COME ON

PLEASE

IM BEGGIN YOU!!!!!

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Mon Aug 9th, 2010 09:43 am
  PMQuoteReply
3rd Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
bump

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 21st, 2010 11:34 am
  PMQuoteReply
4th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
I'm back and will keep bugging about this one.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Thu Oct 21st, 2010 11:35 am
  PMQuoteReply
5th Post
Peter Garcia
Guest


Joined: Sat Jun 14th, 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Status: 
Offline
I have a collar oscillator and wonder if it ever came with one, does yours have any sign that it came with one?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Thu Oct 21st, 2010 02:42 pm
  PMQuoteReply
6th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Here's the best I can do Levi. You'll probably need to photo shop it.

Attached Image (viewed 2089 times):

GE Collar insrtuct 1912.JPG

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 02:34 am
  PMQuoteReply
7th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Peter.

I believe it did. Any way most GE's had something I think. I could tell there was something glued to the bottom of mine. Just a few shreds of paper and a few characters were still there so it must have.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 02:55 am
  PMQuoteReply
8th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Levi, The one I posted above is for a Collar Oscillator.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 05:58 am
  PMQuoteReply
9th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Ron.

I see, cool man!!! Thanks a lot. The number in the bottom right corner threw me off. I always thought that was a date. So 1912 was to early for the collar. I believe they only made them in 1914. And some of the instructions did not seem to add up. I mean no disrespect but did you take that picture and did you see that it was an original printing on an oscillator?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 06:17 am
  PMQuoteReply
10th Post
Steve Stephens
Guest


Joined: Mon Nov 14th, 2005
Location: San Anselmo, California USA
Status: 
Offline
Levi Musselwhite wrote: ...did you take that picture and did you see that it was an original printing on an oscillator?I was wondering the same thing; is that tag from an oscillator.   Not ever having a collar oscillator I'm not sure what the bottom tag would look like.  At least the later oscillators have separate tags for oscillators and non-oscillators.  The tags that oscillate have instructions on how to operate the oscillator.

Attached Image (viewed 2064 times):

geoscinstruc5-14-17.jpg

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 06:18 am
  PMQuoteReply
11th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Yes I just noticed that, A Member that is very knowledgeable about GE's posted this as a Collar oscillator instructions. I'm sure it's probably identical to the original except for the date.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 07:04 am
  PMQuoteReply
12th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Well between the two instruction sheets I see the instructions are more detailed toward a certain fan or certain type of fan. And with production back then being the quality it was I'm guessing the collar had pretty unique instructions that could not be stuck on another fan down the road to save the company money. But thanks for the great pics of these. Some one sent me a pm and hopefully they have a pic of an og. sheet.

Last edited on Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 07:05 am by Levi Musselwhite

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 07:13 am
  PMQuoteReply
13th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Also with a closer inspection I'm pretty sure the printing was round not square.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 03:45 pm
  PMQuoteReply
14th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
What do you mean ROUND printing?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 03:59 pm
  PMQuoteReply
15th Post
Fred Berry
Guest


Joined: Thu Nov 17th, 2005
Location: Alexandria, Virginia USA
Status: 
Offline
It makes sense to me that Ron's paper is from a collar oscillator...as far as I know, you don't grease the collar and everything for this oscillator is inside the fan and not reachable by the owner? Hence no instructions on greasing the transmission?
On a standard rear-box oscillator, the transmission is easily assessable. Not on the collar type, which I am told is rather fragile and the gears/shafts easily broken.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 11:48 pm
  PMQuoteReply
16th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
I mean the pice of paper they glued to the base was round. I suppose they could have varied but I don't know.

Last edited on Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 11:59 pm by Levi Musselwhite

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Oct 22nd, 2010 11:50 pm
  PMQuoteReply
17th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
like this one you posted some time ago.

Attached Image (viewed 2043 times):

GE instruction tag.jpg

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 12:00 am
  PMQuoteReply
18th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
On the collar's front bearing there is a hole that drains back into the gear box from the bearing. It's probably just to allow excess grease to return to the gear box but if you take the blades off and put some grease around the shaft and when you press the blades back on it will squeeze grease back into the gear box. I doubt thats on the instructions.

And you would think that the instructions would include how to operate the collar as it was very unique to fans up till then. Maybe I'm being picky but I sure would like the fan as close to original as can be.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 12:51 am
  PMQuoteReply
19th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
That's a 8 inch fan Levi. They used them only on the small fans.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 05:09 am
  PMQuoteReply
20th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
So thats what 8-INCH means........ Har Har.

I'm not saying that it was a round one. Just looks like it could have been. And as no one on here seems to have seen one its not within the realm of possibility that it could have been round.

Attached Image (viewed 1899 times):

PA220825.JPG

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 05:23 am
  PMQuoteReply
21st Post
Kim Frank
AFCA Member


Joined: Tue Nov 15th, 2005
Location: Whitestown, USA
Status: 
Offline
The hole that is by the front bearing returns oil to the reservoir that is slung off the shaft and slingers on the blade. At least, that is what it is supposed to do if it isn't clogged up. It has nothing to do with lubricating the beveled gears in the neck. The oscillating gears were greased at the factory and short of some disassembly, probably never saw grease again. Same for the front gear housing and worm that is on the rotor shaft. The Collar Oscillator wasn't around very long, somewhere in the year 1914. Find some lub instructions around then for a stationary fan and you'll probably be fine. JMO

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 05:56 am
  PMQuoteReply
22nd Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Levi Musselwhite wrote: So thats what 8-INCH means........ Har Har.

I'm not saying that it was a round one. Just looks like it could have been. And as no one on here seems to have seen one its not within the realm of possibility that it could have been round.

Here's a photo of a base plate just like yours with a copy of it's ORIGINAL instructions on it. There SQUARE.

Attached Image (viewed 1890 times):

GE1915-11.JPG

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 06:43 am
  PMQuoteReply
23rd Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Ok.... same base plate but is that a Collar? I'm probably just dumb but my instincts say its just not right..... Guess some one will just have to hit me over the head with a hammer a few times before I get the picture....

But any way I really am thankful for all the input!!!! You guys are really great!!


And Kim thanks for the oil tip. That hole just did not seem like it was a grease return... and I did not really notice any thing that looked like an oil rez. when I had it apart. But looking at the pat. I guess it could be an oil rez. after all. I thought that it was just grease in there.

http://www.google.com/patents?id=DqxZAAAAEBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=1258478&source=gbs_selected_pages&cad=1#v=onepage&q&f=false

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 06:50 am
  PMQuoteReply
24th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Levi Musselwhite wrote:  I'm probably just dumb but my instincts say its just not right..... Guess some one will just have to hit me over the head with a hammer a few times before I get the picture....


I reckon so! :hammer::hammer::hammer::hammer:

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 07:23 am
  PMQuoteReply
25th Post
Nick Rodnicki Jr
Guest


Joined: Wed Nov 23rd, 2005
Location: Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Ok. Here's the genuine article.  I just took the base plate off my original, untouched, unrestored, severely needing restoration collar oscillator.  I scanned what's left of the label from the base plate.  I've got the month and day but not the year.  I originally scanned the image at 300 dpi and the month and day are clearly 10-11 though the year could have been 1913 or 1914.  

Levi, I will be recreating this label or you can just as well use the 5-14-10 label and change the date and 25m to 20m as both labels are verbatim. Both the Collar Oscillator label and the 5-14-10 label are marked L-10151 on the bottom left corner.

Ron, the coffee "instant patina" looks great!

Original Label:



Green & Yellow line cord still attached to the switch.  Line cord had been cut off at the base.



5-14-10 Label


Last edited on Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 07:29 am by Nick Rodnicki Jr

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 08:16 am
  PMQuoteReply
26th Post
Steve Stephens
Guest


Joined: Mon Nov 14th, 2005
Location: San Anselmo, California USA
Status: 
Offline
I checked my GE sidewinder and found half of the base tag there (photo below). Since this was GE's first oscillator and the tag states on it "ALTERNATING CURRENT OSCILLATING FAN MOTORS" it would be pretty certain that, on other GE oscillators, the words "OSCILLATING FAN" would appear as on this sidewinder as well as the later teens AOU oscillating fan motors. Doesn't it seem that the collar oscillator would also have an "oscillator" tag on the bottom? The "L" number on my sidewinder is L-10416. None of the rest of the bottom of the tag is present.

It's always possible that any "original and never molested" fan was actually molested or slightly modified in its early years while undergoing periodic maintenance and repairs. A motor shop might not really care which bottom plate came off what fan when replacing the plates.

No tag on my kidney osc., a three star osc. has "OSCILLATING FAN" on the tag yet a 2 star does not have "the words"- only Alternating Current Fan Motor.

A 1920 Form V brass bell oscillator and the last before GE began to use felt baseplates also has OSCILLATING FAN on the tag.
I think the jury is still deliberating on this issue and we'll need more examples to tell us what's what.

Attached Image (viewed 1858 times):

CIMG3976.JPG

Last edited on Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 08:20 am by Steve Stephens

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 10:05 pm
  PMQuoteReply
27th Post
Kim Frank
AFCA Member


Joined: Tue Nov 15th, 2005
Location: Whitestown, USA
Status: 
Offline
 This tag is from......???? Had it in my files. As I remember, it fit on the bottom plate that attached to the switch via a center screw.

Attached Image (viewed 1915 times):

SCAN0004.JPG

Last edited on Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 10:10 pm by Kim Frank

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 11:08 pm
  PMQuoteReply
28th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Getting Closer!!! Certainly the lubrication section would work. Guess I'll :hammer: and accept that my instincts may be wrong and just accept it.

I'll probably make my own using combinations of all of them. But if my instincts were right and the evidence is in my favor then I'll be coming around to the skeptics with some good old I told you so's!!

So I'll keep bumping this one in the hopes that someone else finds a Collar with the Base printing and see what that one is like.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 11:15 pm
  PMQuoteReply
29th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Don't hold your breath!

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Oct 23rd, 2010 11:28 pm
  PMQuoteReply
30th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
ya no kidding

rare Adjective /re(ə)r/
rarest superlative; rarer comparative
(of an event, situation, or condition) Not occurring very often
a rare genetic disorder
it's rare to meet someone who's content with their life
(of a thing) Not found in large numbers and consequently of interest or value
the jellyfish tree, one of the rarest plants on earth
Unusually good or remarkable
he plays with rare strength and sensitivity

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 01:13 am
  PMQuoteReply
31st Post
Nick Rodnicki Jr
Guest


Joined: Wed Nov 23rd, 2005
Location: Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
I understand that we would logically think that an oscillating fan should have an instruction label that says "oscillating".    You have to remember two things though:

1. In this hobby never say never.
2. We have no idea who was gluing labels on base plates at the GE factory in 1914.

Maybe they ran out of Oscillating instruction labels the day my collar oscillator was built.  It could've happened.

Even though the original instructions attached to the base plate of my collar oscillator are now in question since they do not say "oscillating", will someone else please post another original instruction label attached to the base plate of their collar oscillator so we can stick a knife in this mystery and call it done.


 


Last edited on Sun Oct 24th, 2010 06:49 am by Nick Rodnicki Jr

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 05:32 am
  PMQuoteReply
32nd Post
Kim Frank
AFCA Member


Joined: Tue Nov 15th, 2005
Location: Whitestown, USA
Status: 
Offline
Just found this, hidden in my shop.....

Attached Image (viewed 1832 times):

collar oscillator instructions.gif

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 05:53 am
  PMQuoteReply
33rd Post
Steve Stephens
Guest


Joined: Mon Nov 14th, 2005
Location: San Anselmo, California USA
Status: 
Offline
Dang, those old GEs did come with either rubber or brass grommets. Thank you for finding this historic document Kim. What other tasty information is hiding in your shop?

Quick, how soon can you have 14 sets of brass grommets ready for me to buy? Being they are original I want them on my GEs.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 06:24 am
  PMQuoteReply
34th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Steve, Nick.

What do ya think? Is Kim just trying to shut me up? You guys been here longer and I'm just a guest (not for long, just dont tell the wife) Is Kim pretty trust worthy despite that creepy avatar?? :shock: HA HA!!!


Last edited on Sun Oct 24th, 2010 07:51 am by Levi Musselwhite

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 06:47 am
  PMQuoteReply
35th Post
Nick Rodnicki Jr
Guest


Joined: Wed Nov 23rd, 2005
Location: Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Kim Frank wrote: Just found this, hidden in my shop.....

.........from the great great grandson of the GE fan assembly worker who was assembling Collar Oscillators in 1914.

ROFLMAO



:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao:imao


Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 07:50 am
  PMQuoteReply
36th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Uh-Oh!

Some one just posted another printing like Nick's collar!!!! I'll be going to the shed for my hammer...

SURVAY SAYS....


So being a pretty special fan for the time my guess would be that they sent special instructions with it not attached to the bottom.

Last edited on Sun Oct 24th, 2010 07:56 am by Levi Musselwhite

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 10:16 am
  PMQuoteReply
37th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Dare I ask it........

Is Scott's or Nicks printing a Fake???? Look how the word "Filled" is spelled in the lubrication section in Scott's Photo Compared to Nicks.

So do they count as a vote for this style of printing.??

Attached Image (viewed 1875 times):

colinstruc.jpg

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 10:17 am
  PMQuoteReply
38th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
nicks

Attached Image (viewed 1811 times):

GE_Collar_Osc.jpg

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 03:09 pm
  PMQuoteReply
39th Post
Ron Powell
Guest


Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2008
Location: Fruitvale, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Levi, Neither are FAKES! I get the idea that if GOD himself came down to earth and told you, you wouldn't believe it. Doubting Thomas would not believe till he got physical proof either but, now you have it. So accept it or not and go on your merry way, your beating a dead horse.

Attached Image (viewed 1764 times):

images0.jpg

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sun Oct 24th, 2010 10:08 pm
  PMQuoteReply
40th Post
Levi Musselwhite
Guest


Joined: Sun Apr 11th, 2010
Location: Washington USA
Status: 
Offline
Actually it is good enough for me... Just trying to get some more debate going for fun but as I see some people are getting testy about it I guess I'll take my horse to the glue factory. O-well.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

Current time is 12:42 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
AFCA Forums > Antique Fan Collectors Association > Buy-Sell-Trade > GE Collar Oscillator Base Plate Printing Top



Beige Theme By: Di @ UltraBB
UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2008 Data 1 Systems
Page processed in 0.1214 seconds (25% database + 75% PHP). 30 queries executed.