AFCA Forums Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Steve Cunningham, Stan Adams, Rod Rogers Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2   
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Diehl Badges  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Dec 1st, 2020 05:27 am
  PMQuoteReply
41st Post
Chris A. Campbell
Guest
 

Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2014
Location: Hill Valley, CA
Status: 
Offline
Bill has worked with brass much more than I have and would know more tricks.

In my situation bending 260 .015 is not providing an attractive enough corner so switching to 360 which ironically arrived today and sitting on the counter still in packaging.

On a separate situation working with 3/32 260 flat rod. Bends greater than 90 become difficult and with leverage can get 180 bend although once metal snapped. Annealed cherry red with MAPP it is softer and can get 180 degree bend but do have edges flare out.

The 260 is McMurray brass. Other manufacturers may have a more workable 260.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 1st, 2020 05:32 am
  PMQuoteReply
42nd Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Chris...I appreciate all feedback.  William knows his stuff and I appreciate his experience.  I would try both just to gain some experience and feel for the brass.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 08:06 am
  PMQuoteReply
43rd Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Dents removed and solder removed.  Ready to make the wax mold next.  A light spray helps...very light releaser on the metal will ease in the removal without sticking/damage to the surface texture.  Also...the dimple on the "i" has been raised...lightly punched out.











Last edited on Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 08:17 am by Louis Luu

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 10:48 am
  PMQuoteReply
44th Post
Richard Daugird
AFCA Member


Joined: Tue Sep 12th, 2017
Location: Texas City, Between Hou. & Galveston, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
Thanks Louis.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:16 pm
  PMQuoteReply
45th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
This is the overall design of the press plate...I think this will work.  the drill hole will need to move to the side instead of the top to facilitate air escape.  Also...a light oil around the two halves before pressing to aid in the pressing of the brass sheet.  Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

My plan is to first do a casting of the badge itself without making the press.  I will send this to Rick for his approval and feedback.  If he is happy...skip all this nonesense.  Bronze will polish up like brass and when "aged" it is hard to tell anyway.  Bronze can also be nickel plated.  My J.Stone badge will hopefully be done this way...too much work.  The original is nickel plated.

Then...if casted badge does not work out...make the press...more trial and error.




Last edited on Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:18 pm by Louis Luu

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:20 pm
  PMQuoteReply
46th Post
Chris A. Campbell
Guest
 

Joined: Thu Mar 6th, 2014
Location: Hill Valley, CA
Status: 
Offline
Louis,

What are you using to produce the mold for stamping?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:22 pm
  PMQuoteReply
47th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Looks fun.  I like doing this for now.  Hopefully...I will only need to cast the badge and not make the press.  The press can be made but I have no idea how the badge will turn out.  With the casted badge...all the details will be there.  The only challenge right now is the badge is thin.  Will probably need to make it a tad bit thicker for casting.  This will not be noticeable from the front...once badge is mounted on cage.

Richard Daugird wrote: Thanks Louis.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:27 pm
  PMQuoteReply
48th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
I have been using wax...melted in oven with a releaser.  Once this is done...carefully remove the wax mold and make ther outer shell from a slurry...paris/clay...what ever the store carries near me.  I have no idea what it is exactly...but it works just fine.  Then I dust the outside with fine sand for structural support.  Let dry...then bake upside down to let wax melt out.  The shell is only good for one time use.  Metal is poured into shell with a release hole design and broken to remove the casted metal.

Chris A. Campbell wrote: Louis,

What are you using to produce the mold for stamping?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:32 pm
  PMQuoteReply
49th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Chris...I have the option of both bronze and steel.  The reason for using bronze from what I was told is that it is used for casters who want fine detail.  Steel for structural purpose.  Steel is unlike cast iron...ductility and strength is higher but is softer than cast iron?  Cast iron is not ductile but will crack.  This is all I have right now.  I have polished some of the bronze parts just to see what it would look like...to me...looks like brass...my opinion.  I have sent Don Tener one of my gearbox...he will most likely polish them and put his gear test them.  I will wait for him to post the photo when polished....I don't have a high end polisher.

Chris A. Campbell wrote: Louis,

What are you using to produce the mold for stamping?

Last edited on Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 07:35 pm by Louis Luu

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 05:33 pm
  PMQuoteReply
50th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
The main difference I see in bronze is bronze is much harder than brass.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 06:12 pm
  PMQuoteReply
51st Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Chris...thank you. I learned something new. Stupid me...there is such a thing as high build primer. I have been using regular primer to build up the thickness and sanding in between to make sure...would have save me a whole lot of time knowing there is such a thing.

Last edited on Thu Dec 3rd, 2020 11:15 pm by Louis Luu

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2020 06:45 pm
  PMQuoteReply
52nd Post
George Durbin
AFCA Member


Joined: Fri Nov 2nd, 2012
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Hi Louis!

I would gladly buy 2 ecks and 2 Diehl badge! I hope this helps with cost!
As I read your post, I swear it looks like your having fun!


Geo...

Last edited on Fri Dec 18th, 2020 06:46 pm by George Durbin

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2020 06:47 pm
  PMQuoteReply
53rd Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
Yes...I like learning how to make parts for fans. But the machining stuff and electrical...that I will leave to the professional. Out of my league!!!

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2020 09:07 pm
  PMQuoteReply
54th Post
Richard Daugird
AFCA Member


Joined: Tue Sep 12th, 2017
Location: Texas City, Between Hou. & Galveston, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
I have a friend who is an expert machinist with 60 years experience. He made some Dayton Toilet Bowl oscillator necks last year:

https://www.afcaforum.com/view_topic.php?id=56964&forum_id=2

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Fri Dec 18th, 2020 09:07 pm
  PMQuoteReply
55th Post
Richard Daugird
AFCA Member


Joined: Tue Sep 12th, 2017
Location: Texas City, Between Hou. & Galveston, Texas USA
Status: 
Offline
https://www.afcaforum.com/view_topic.php?id=56964&forum_id=2

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2020 08:37 pm
  PMQuoteReply
56th Post
David A Cherry
AFCA Member


Joined: Sun May 12th, 2019
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio USA
Status: 
Offline
Rick Powell wrote: Louis they need to be put in a punch press to achieved the necessary force to form them, I have access to them but pretty sure if you check around the Redlands area you will locate one.You don’t need a punch press...A simple Hydraulic bottle jack will work, The brass will be very thin. You will need to allow for this.. If my memory serves me correctly I think it’s around 6% Stretch.. The brass will also need to be annealed....400° for an hour should do it... 

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2020 08:41 pm
  PMQuoteReply
57th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
David A Cherry wrote: Rick Powell wrote: Louis they need to be put in a punch press to achieved the necessary force to form them, I have access to them but pretty sure if you check around the Redlands area you will locate one.You don’t need a punch press...A simple Hydraulic bottle jack will work, The brass will be very thin. You will need to allow for this.. If my memory serves me correctly I think it’s around 6% Stretch.. The brass will also need to be annealed....400° for an hour should do it...
Thank you...I will add this to my notebook.  I look forward to the challenge.  David...quick question...do you think oiling the rims of the press will help during alleviate stress to the brass?

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2020 09:41 pm
  PMQuoteReply
58th Post
William Dunlap
AFCA Member


Joined: Fri Jan 31st, 2014
Location: Kula, Maui, Hawaii USA
Status: 
Offline
Louis,
If the metals tears during the pressing, you may need a two or even three step pressing. Intermediate pressings preform the metal so that there's less stress during the final pressing.
You may even need to re-anneal between steps.
Cheers,
Bill

Back To Top PMQuoteReply

 Posted: Sat Dec 19th, 2020 09:43 pm
  PMQuoteReply
59th Post
Louis Luu
AFCA Member
 

Joined: Sat Oct 2nd, 2010
Location:  
Status: 
Offline
William Dunlap wrote: Louis,
If the metals tears during the pressing, you may need a two or even three step pressing. Intermediate pressings preform the metal so that there's less stress during the final pressing.
You may even need to re-anneal between steps.
Cheers,
Bill

Thank you...I will make a two stage mold just in case.  Thanks.

Back To Top PMQuoteReply  

Current time is 12:05 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2     
AFCA Forums > Antique Fan Collectors Association > Buy-Sell-Trade > Diehl Badges Top



Beige Theme By: Di @ UltraBB
UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2008 Data 1 Systems
Page processed in 0.0904 seconds (20% database + 80% PHP). 33 queries executed.